Neural mechanisms of coordination between swallowing and respiration due to the effect of stimulation to the larynx
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Sugiyama Yoichiro  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50629566)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords喉頭 / 嚥下 / 電気生理学 / 喉頭科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We first examined the contribution of the respiratory neurons in the parafacial respiratory group in the medulla, which can control the expiratory phase of breathing, to the swallowing regulation, in order to assess whether the respiratory neuronal networks could participate in the swallowing central pattern generation. In addition, we tested for effects of electrical stimulation of the neck to the swallowing reflexibility as well as respiratory rhythmogenesis. Consequently, our data suggested that the neurons of the parafacial respiratory group may contribute to the regulation of swallowing and that the surface electrical stimulation of the neck could modulate the swallowing central pattern generator in the medulla resulting in improvement of the laryngeal sensation to elicit swallowing.