Practical research for cartilage conduction hearing aid available also under the noisy condition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Shimokura Ryota  島根大学, 総合理工学研究科, 助教 (90455428)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords実験系心理学 / 解析・評価 / 電子デバイス・機器 / 医療・福祉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a quite new hearing aid which provide sound by vibration of aural cartilage. Since a ring-shaped transducer does not occlude a user’s ear, it can reduce his feeling of ear fullness. On the other hand, it will be weak for environmental noises coming through the opening. The aim of this study is to evaluate the efficiency of the cartilage conduction hearing aid under the noisy condition.
Measuring speech intelligibility in the noisy condition made it clarified that consonants which have sound energy in the low frequency range were relatively hard to be identified. While, it was also appear that the indiscernible consonants improved the intelligibility by increasing the application force between the transducer and the aural cartilage. And we have developed a mechanical simulator which can demonstrate the propagation mechanism of cartilage conduction. It will make convenience of the cartilage conduction research much better in the future.