Project/Area Number |
15K20224
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Kono Takeyuki 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (90573410)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 老人性喉頭 / 声帯層構造 / 粘膜固有層 / コモンマーモセット / 萎縮 / 音響分析 / MRI / 霊長類 / 声帯 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to reveal clinical feature of presbyphonia, and set up the groundwork for investigation of pathogenesis and effective therapeutic modalities against presbylarynx. Based on the clinicl data of presbylarynx, the three dimentional structure analysis showed predominant atrophy in the free edge of mid vocal fold, and we claryfied the characteristics of vocal function. However, we could not detect any specific risk factor. Futhermore, we analyzed the laryngeal structure of Common Marmoset to evaluate whether it is useful for animal experiments on phonation calls for a thorough understanding of aging change. Due to the similarity of the histological structure with human being, this small primates might be adequate for establishment of aging model of larynx.