Analysis of COX-2 expression and elucidation of anticancer drug resistance mechanism in head and neck cancers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE YOSHIHIRO  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 共同研究員 (30445374)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IMANISHI Yorihisa  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (80255538)
OZAWA Hiroyuki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 専任講師 (30327621)
Research Collaborator SEKIMIZU Mariko
IKARI Yuichiro
SAITO Shin
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords咽頭癌 / 頭頸部癌 / TOVS / ELPS / COX2 / 経口切除 / 下咽頭癌 / 中咽頭癌 / 下咽頭顔 / 中咽頭顔
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Expression of CDH1 was increased by the COX 2 inhibitor and the EP 2 inhibitor on the pharyngeal cancer cell line. Immunofluorescent staining also enhanced membrane expression of E-cadherin. The migration assay showed pharyngeal cancer cell inhibitory effect. These agents are expected to have metastasis inhibitory effects on cancer. Immunohistochemical staining of COX 2 and E-cadherin in oral excised tissues of laryngeal carcinoma was also performed. Multivariate analysis was carried out based on the results and clinical data, and it was shown that COX2 expression march and E-cadherin expression decrease are independent regulators of cervical lymph node metastasis. It was suggested that cervical lymph node metastasis of pharyngeal epithelial carcinoma is deeply involved in COX2 expression upregulation and E-cadherin expression decrease.