The chimeric fusion transcript detection and identification of a new molecular treatment target based on each histological subtype of Mucoepidermoid carcinoma.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMAKI MITSUHISA  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (10514490)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords粘表皮癌 / CRTC1-MAML2 / 融合遺伝子 / RT-PCR / 唾液腺 / CRTC1-MAML2 / CRTC3-MAML2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently it was reported that the expression of CRTC1-MAML2 or CRTC3-MAML2 fusion was found on 40-70% of mucoepidermoid carcinoma. These fusions are becoming the important prognostic marker gene for MEC. We analyzed the positive cases to the fusions that include suspicious cases for histopathological diagnoses. We show the data has improved the diagnostic accuracy of MEC. We analyze the fusions clusters related to bad prognosis group and also protein and RNA related to the cell cycle/tumor suppressor gene/epithelial differentiation. Thus we would like to evaluate the downstream of fusions target genes.