Can microbial community in the nasal cavity affect the disease state of patients with perrenial allergic rhinitis ?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionNational Center for Global Health and Medicine (2016-2018)
Showa University (2015)
Principal Investigator
WATANABE SO  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 耳鼻いんこう科医長 (20439491)
Research Collaborator HINOHIRA YASUYUKI
PAWANKAR RUBY
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアレルギー性鼻炎 / マイクロバイオーム / 微生物ゲノム / microbiome
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Both microbes and allergens can stimulate the nasal mucosa, potentially affecting the disease state of allergic rhinitis (PAR). We hypothesized that sinonasal microbiome of PAR patients can differ from the one of normal control. Microbiota specimens were obtained by nasal endoscopy from the nasal cavity of both PAR patients and normal controls. Samples were analyzed by next-generation sequencing. Serum samples were collected simultaneously and cytokine protein levels were analyzed by ELISA. Operational Taxonomic Unit (OTU) of PAR patients were not significantly different from the one of controls, though cytokine levels were significantly higher in patients group. Comparison of the genus level has not been completed yet, so further evaluation should be needed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の検討では検出された鼻腔内細菌の総数は患者群と健常者群で変化がなく、これはアレルギー性鼻炎により血中Th2サイトカインが高値であっても、少なくとも細菌の属のレベルにはあまり影響が生じないものと推測された。残念ながら菌種レベルでの比較検討がまだ完了しておらず、得られたデータを元にさらに解析を行うことが必要と考えられた。おそらくは菌種レベルでの健常者との違いが見いだせると予想され、ここで見られるであろう菌種の差が今後のアレルギー性鼻炎の新たな治療の鍵になるのではないかと期待される。