Treatment Strategies of CMV hearing loss in inner ear by using the method of DDS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionToho University (2018)
The University of Tokyo (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
TAKANAMI TARO  東邦大学, 医学部, 助教 (20643670)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords内耳DDS / CMV難聴 / サルベージ治療 / MCMV難聴マウス / ABR / ミオシン変性 / ステロイド鼓室内投与 / 進行性難聴 / 遅発性難聴 / リバウンド現象 / MCMV聴覚障害モデルマウス / 鼓室内投与治療 / 内耳DDS効果 / MCMV感染マウス / ミオシン蛋白変性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Congenital CMV infection is the most common intrauterine infection today.The most of infants with congenital CMV infection will have no clinically apparent symptoms. However, symptomatic and asymptomatic infants may later develop sequelae.The most common sequelae following congenital CMV infection is sensorineural hearing loss. The mechanism by which the virus causes hearing impairment in some children and not others is still not fully understood today.
Ganciclovir is used to treat complications of cytomegalovirus infections. The long administration may cause myelosuppression leading to leucopenia, thrombocytopenia, anemia, and renal dysfunction. We examined the effect of intratympanic steroid injection for sudden hearing loss with congenital CMV.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CMV難聴を含めた内耳性難聴は治療時期を逸すると困難を極める。血液内耳関門が薬物の内耳への進入を阻み、全身投与した薬剤が内耳に到達する割合が悪いことも一因にある。本研究では内耳疾患の新しい治療戦略を追究し、CMV難聴に対するステロイド鼓室内注入療法が安全かつ有効な治療法となるかどうか検証した。必要な薬物をターゲットとなる臓器に効率よく運搬し、体内の薬物分布を量的・空間的・時間的に制御するドラッグデリバリーシステム(Drug Delivery System,DDS)の研究が進むことによって、将来的に内耳疾患に対する治療法が変わる可能性を秘めている。