Ppp6c-deficiency and cancer predisposition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionMiyagi Prefectural Hospital Organization Miyagi Cancer Center
Principal Investigator
MOMOI Yuki  地方独立行政法人宮城県立病院機構宮城県立がんセンター(研究所), がん薬物療法研究部, 共同研究員 (10750440)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords口腔咽頭科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Several experiment using biochemical experiments have suggested that protein phosphatase 6 (PP6) functions at cell cycle check point, suppresses NFkB signaling, and also functions in DNA repair. However, whether PP6 is involved in carcinogenesis has not been examined. We previously reported that deficiency in the gene encoding the catalytic subunit of protein phosphatase 6 (Ppp6c) predisposes mouse skin tissue to papilloma formation initiated by DMBA. Then, we demonstrated that Ppp6c loss acts as a tumor promoter in UVB-induced basal cell carcinogenesis. Importantly, somatic mutations in Ppp6c gene have been identified in approximately 10% of malignant melanoma patients harboring Braf or Nras mutations. In this experiment, we found that induction of double mutation (Ppp6c deficiency and KrasG12D expression) in the cytokeratin 14 positive cells drives cell proliferation, and leaded to hyperplasia of squamous epithelium tissue.