Function of scaffold proteins in the polarization of stereocilia on inner ear hair cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Shumpei  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, ゲノム医科学研究分野, 主任研究員 (50534012)
Research Collaborator KIKKAWA Yoshiaki  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, ゲノム医科学研究分野, プロジェクトリーダー (20280787)
SHITARA Hiroshi  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 基盤技術研究センター, 主席基盤技術研究職員 (90321885)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsUsher症候群 / 平面内細胞極性 / 不動毛 / マウス / 難聴 / 遺伝学 / 遺伝性難聴 / 極性異常
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sans and Whirlin genes encode scaffold proteins that are known to play a key role in the development of stereocilia in inner ear hair cells. We have found that Sans and Whirlin double-mutant mice showed abnormal polarization of stereocilia. To investigate the mechanisms of the abnormal polarization of stereocilia, we performed comparative phenotypic and gene expression analyses among wild-type mice as well as single- and double-mutant mice carrying mutations in Sans and Whirlin. In the phenotypic analysis, we found that Sans and Whirlin double-mutant mice developed significant mislocalization of kinocilia, although single mutants of either genes showed normal localization of the kinocilia. RNA-seq was also used to also detect specific gene expression changes in the double-mutant mice. Thirty-nine genes were significantly changed in the cochlea of the double-mutant mice. Moreover, we identified a gene associated with the Wnt/PCP signaling pathway in the protein-coding genes.