Research on the functional analysis of tissue-specific macrophages in the cochlea and the etiology of sensorineural hearing loss
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research Institution独立行政法人国立病院機構(東京医療センター臨床研究センター)
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Yushi  独立行政法人国立病院機構(東京医療センター臨床研究センター), 政策医療企画研究部, 研究員 (40715166)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANAKA Nobuyuki  日本医科大学, 先端医学研究所, 教授 (80222115)
Research Collaborator FUJITA Takashi  京都大学, ウイルス研究所, 教授 (10156870)
YONEYAMA Mitsutoshi  千葉大学, 真菌医学研究センター, 教授 (40260335)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords感音難聴 / 蝸牛 / マクロファージ / ウイルス感染 / 免疫組織染色 / マイクロアレイ・定量的RT-PCR / 有毛細胞・支持細胞 / 突発性難聴 / 免疫化学染色 / 定量的RT-PCR / マイクロアレイ / 有毛細胞 / 組織特異的マクロファージ / 免疫 / サイトカイン / ウイルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mouse cochlear sensory epithelia were dissected out at postnatal day 2 and cultivated in medium, then Theiler’s encephalomyelitis virus (TMEV) was administered to the epithelia to establish virus infection model.
Supporting cells around hair cells were infected with TMEV and the supporting cells started to migrate towards the hair cells. Molecular profiling with immunohistochemistry, microarray, and qRT-PCR revealed that the virus-infected supporting cells possess character of macrophages and protect the hair cells by secreting cytokines such as type I IFNs that have anti-virus function. Moreover it was unveiled that supporting cells are transdifferentiating into macrophages via IRF5 that is a transcription factor to control macrophages.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
突発性難聴の原因については循環障害、ウイルス感染など諸説挙げられているが、そのメカニズムは明らかではなく、よって決定的な治療法は存在しない。本研究ではウイルス感染説に基づき、ウイルスが蝸牛に感染した際に実際に何が起きているのか観察し、将来的な根治治療の開発へと結びつけることを目的としている。上皮系の細胞であると考えられてきた有毛細胞周囲に存在する支持細胞がウイルス感染に伴い中胚葉由来の免疫細胞であるマクロファージの形質を獲得、有毛細胞へと遊走、I型インターフェロン等サイトカインを分泌してウイルス感染から有毛細胞を保護することを見出した。またその分化転換がIRF5により制御されることを見出した。