The Receptor-Associated Prorenin System Is Associated with the Molecular Pathogenesis of Human Conjunctival Lymphoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Ando Ryo  北海道大学, 大学病院, 医員 (60399847)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords眼細胞生物学 / レニン・アンジオテンシン系 / 結膜リンパ腫 / (プロ)レニン受容体 / 受容体結合プロレニン系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Extranodal marginal zone B-cell lymphoma (EMZL) is the most common subtype of conjunctival lymphoma though its molecular mechanisms of pathogenesis are largely unknown. Here, we attempted to explore the association of the renin-angiotensin system (RAS) and (pro)renin receptor [(P)RR] in the pathogenesis of conjunctival lymphoma. Surgically removed conjunctiva EMZL samples were used for gene expression, immunohistochemical and immunofluorescence analyses of (P)RR and RAS components. The present study suggests that activation of (P)RR and AT1R is associated with the pathogenesis of conjunctival EMZL by stimulating the production of FGF2 and MMPs.