Pathogenesis of diabetic retinopathy targeting Ninjurin1 in microglia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
SHIMOUCHI AKITO  旭川医科大学, 大学病院, 診療助教 (60647692)
Research Collaborator YOSHIDA Akitoshi
NAGAOKA Taiji
YOKOTA Harumasa
MATSUMOTO Chiemi
KAWABE Junichi
KIMURA Shoji
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsNinjurin1 / 血管新生 / 糖尿病網膜症 / マイクログリア / 接着因子 / BV-2 / 高酸素負荷モデル / 未熟児網膜症 / CXCR3 / Cre-loxP / Cre-LoxP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Diabetic retinopathy is a leading cause of blindness. Microglia are deeply involved in the pathology of diabetic retinopathy. Although, much of the mechanism remains unknown. This study aimed to investigate the pathogenesis of diabetic retinopathy targeting the role of Ninjurin1, an adhesion factor, in microglia that play an important role in retinal neovascularization. Our observations suggested that Ninjurin1 in microglia had a different role during physiological and pathological retinal neovascularization.