Project/Area Number |
15K20244
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Ophthalmology
Research Institution | Asahikawa Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
Ono Shinji 旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50571890)
Research Collaborator |
YOSHIDA Akitoshi
NAGAOKA Taiji
OMAE Tsuneaki
OTANI Shinichi
YOKOTA Harumasa
SHIMOUCHI Akito
SONG Young-Seok
MATSUMOTO Chiemi
TANNER Akira
Lih Kuo
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 糖尿病 / DPP4 / アディポカイン / 網膜血流量 / 血管内皮機能 / 網膜血流障害 / 糖尿病網膜症 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The study objective was to examine the role of DPP4 in the retinal microcirculation. Using isolated porcine retinal arterioles, intraluminal DPP4 treatment significantly attenuated the retinal endothelial function in a dose-dependent manner. We also showed that DPP4 inhibitor teneligliptin prevented retinal endothelial dysfunction induced by DPP4. In addition, in patients with type 2 diabetes mellitus, the plasma DPP4 concentrations were correlated negatively with the retinal vessel diameter and retinal blood flow in men. In conclusion, overproduction of DPP4 caused endothelial dysfunction of the retinal arterioles, and may be associated with decreased retinal blood flow.