Study for neuroprotective treatment for glaucoma using anti-calpain peptide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Kudo Takashi  弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20598718)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords緑内障 / 正常眼圧緑内障 / GLAST ノックアウトマウス / カルパイン / GLASTノックアウトマウス / 光干渉断層計 / 神経節細胞死 / 神経保護 / ミトコンドリアカルパイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was originally to investigate the effect of anti-mitochondrial calpain-1 peptide on glaucomatous neuronal damage in the GLAST knockout (KO) mice, which is known to be a type of normal tension glaucoma. Although the study delayed because of weak fertility of the GLAST KO mice, we established the longitudinal change in the retinal layer thickness using optical coherent tomography.