New treatment for intraocular proliferative diseases using trehalose
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Adachi Kbu  弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60620862)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsトレハロース / 眼内増殖性疾患 / 増殖糖尿病網膜症 / 糖尿病網膜症 / 黄斑前膜 / 黄斑円孔 / 裂孔原性網膜剥離 / 炎症性サイトカイン / 酸化ストレス / コラーゲンゲル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, our lab clarified that trehalose has an inhibitory effect on proliferation of fibroblasts and vascular endothelial cells whereas it has a protective effect on surface epithelial cells. In this study, we tried to investigate whether or not trehalose has an inhibitory effect on growth of fibroblasts by vitreous fluid obtained from various intraocular diseases, including proliferative diabetic retinopathy. I employed cultured ARPE-19 cell in the collagen gel with or without trehalose. There was no statistical deference between gels containing trehalose and gels without trehalose in terms of shrinkage of ARPR-19 collagen gels with vitreous fluid.