Methods to develop the computer adaptive testing for assessing the quality of life in glaucoma patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hirasawa Hiroyo  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 届出診療員 (60645000)
Research Collaborator ASAOKA Ryo
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsQuality of life / 緑内障 / Quality of Visual Life / Rash model / item bank / Rach model
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The comprehensive investigation about the Quality of Life (QoL) of glaucoma patients was performed in the current study.
First, we developed an item bank for assessing the disability of glaucoma patients. The item bank was evaluated by Rash analysis and appropriately selected item was chosen for ‘comprehensive QOL Questionnaire’. This Questionnaire was then assessed and it was suggested that VF damage (particularly in the inferior hemifield), Visual acuity (VA), the number of eye drops and the number of trabeculectomy procedures experienced are related to QOL in glaucoma patients. This implies that it is crucial to avoid the progression of glaucoma via medical and/or surgical treatments. However, at the same time, these treatments themselves can have a negative impact on QOL, hence excessive treatment should be avoided. Early detection and optimization of treatment are key to protect patients’ QOL in glaucoma.