Adaptive optics scanning laser ophthalmoscope for retinal vein occlusion-associated macular edema
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Muraoka Yuki  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定病院助教 (00739089)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords網膜循環疾患 / 黄斑浮腫 / 網膜静脈閉塞症 / 網膜循環評価 / 補償光学レーザー検眼鏡 / 赤血球凝集体速度 / AO-SLO / 凝集赤血球速度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the current study, I have observed affected macular lesion of eyes with retinal vein occlusion using adaptive optics scanning laser ophthalmoscopy (AO-SLO). The AO-SLO enabled quantitative measurement of the aggregated erythrocyte velocity in the parafoveal capillary network. Additionally, the aggregated erythrocyte velocity was found to strongly associate with the central foveal thickness of eyes with retinal vein occlusion. The current findings suggest that the AO-SLO evaluated erythrocyte velocity in the parafoveal capillary network would be useful for investigating for pathology of the macular edema, and prognosing for the treatment effect.