Development of lacrimal canalicular regenerative therapy using cultured autologous oral mucosal epithelial cell sheet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Fujimoto Masahiro  京都大学, 医学研究科, 医員 (90737983)
Research Collaborator Yoshimura Nagahisa  京都大学, 医学部附属病院眼科, 教授
Ogino Ken  京都大学, 医学部附属病院眼科, 助教
Ikeda Hanako  京都大学, 臨床研究総合センター 網膜神経保護治療プロジェクト, 准教授
Yoshikawa Munemitu  京都大学, 医学部附属病院眼科, 大学院生
Miyazaki Chika
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords口腔粘膜上皮細胞シート / ステント / 涙道再建 / 口腔粘膜上皮細胞シートの作成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is reported that S-1, which is administered to about a hundred thousand people a year in Japan, is capable of inducing refractory canalicular obstraction. At present, a specific surgery, which secure tear flow using glass tube, is performed to cure the refractory canalicular obstruction, but it have many complication and low success rate.
We performed the study about development of lacrimal canalicular regenerative therapy using cultured autologous oral mucosal epithelial cell sheet. The results of this study were as follows: firstly, we produced cultured autologous oral mucosal epithelial cell sheet by aseptically harvesting and cultivating oral mucosal epithelial cell of rabbit. Next, the cell sheet could sutured to the subcutaneous tissue. Finally, an existing stent wasn’t appropriate for the preservation of anastomosis site. We conclude that invention of a new stent is needed in order to establish the regenerative therapy.