| Project/Area Number |
15K20257
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Ophthalmology
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
| Research Collaborator |
YOSHIMURA Nagahisa 京都大学, 大学院院医学研究科眼科, 教授
HAGIWARA Masatoshi 京都大学, 大学院医学研究科形態形成機構学, 教授
HOSOYA Takamitsu 東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 教授
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 血管新生阻害 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Intravitreous injection of anti-VEGF antibodies has been demonstrated to cure intraocular neovascularization. We developed an eye ointment containing new SRPK inhibitor to reduce the risk of several complications by intraocular injection. In a mouse model of laser-induced choroidal neovascularization, topical administration of eye ointment containing SRPK inhibitor significantly inhibited choroidal neovascularization than that of control ointment. We tried to make a pro-drug of the SRPK inhibitor that is more efficient. We synthesized that compound in large quantity and got an acetylated derivative of the SRPK inhibitor referring to previous report.