Persistent Intracellular Signaling Pathway as a Promising Therapeutic Target for Retinopathy of Prematurity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Fukushima Yoko  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (70647031)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords血管新生 / 内皮細胞 / 細胞内シグナル伝達分子 / 網膜 / 細胞内シグナル伝達 / VEGF
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Retinopathy of prematurity (ROP) is a vision-threatening disease in the retina of premature infants with incomplete retinal vascularization. In ROP, retinal vascular development stops and subsequently disorganized, fragile and leaky blood vessels grow. It has been studied that VEGF plays a critical role in the development of ROP. However, it remains unknown how endothelial cells alter responses to identical VEGF signaling in the growth of abnormal blood vessels. Here, we focused on long-lasting VEGF stimulation to reflect pathological condition, which induced persistent phosphorylation of Akt in cultured endothelial cells. Retinal blood vessels were dilated and leaky by the activation of Akt signaling pathway with transgenic mice. Therefore, molecules regulating persistent Akt activation can be potential targets for the treatment of ROP.