The Role of Inverted Internal Limiting Membrane Flap in Macular Hole Closure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
SHIODE Yusuke  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20711097)
Research Collaborator 森實 祐基
的場 亮
平野 雅幸
土居 真一郎
戸島 慎二
高橋 耕介
荒木 亮一
神﨑 勇希
細木 三佳
米澤 朋子
吉田 篤史
白神 史雄
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords黄斑円孔 / 内境界膜 / ミュラー細胞 / 神経栄養因子 / 内境界膜弁翻転法 / 細胞遊走
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the mechanism of macular hole (MH) closure following the inverted internal limiting membrane (ILM) technique. We performed the inverted ILM flap surgical technique as an experimental MH model in monkeys, and investigated the process of MH closure immunohistochemically. We then investigated the effects of type IV collagen, fibronectin, and laminin, which are constituent proteins of the ILM, on the proliferation and migration of cultivated Muller cells(MIO-M1). We also investigated the expression of neurotrophic factors in human ILM and MIO-M1 cells. From these results, during MH closure, the ILM functioned as a scaffold for the proliferation and migration of Muller cells, and may promote Muller cell activation. Neurotrophic factors produced by activated Muller cells and present on the surface of the ILM may contribute to MH closure.