Treatment of retinopathy of prematurity by targeting AMP-dependent kinase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Hosokawa Mio  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00711053)
Research Collaborator SHIRAGA Fumio
MORIZANE Yuki
SHIODE Yusuke
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords未熟児網膜症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we clarified the influence of retinopathy of prematurity on the survival and protein expression of cells constituting the retina and investigated the possibility of application of AMP - dependent kinase for treatment. As a result, it was suggested that changes in oxygen concentration and oxidative stress changed ion transport in retinal pigment epithelial cells and extracellular matrix resolution capability, and are involved in the pathology of retinopathy of prematurity. In addition, these changes were inhibited by AMP-dependent kinase. Further investigation is needed on the possibility of therapeutic application of AMP-dependent kinase for prematurity retinopathy in the future.