Elucidation of corneal transparency healing mechanism based on collagen fiber sequence analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Yukiko  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30725669)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords生体分子 / 医療・福祉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In FY2005, we clarified that CsnB inhibits the action of TGF-β by gel shrinkage experiment. Expression of αSMA was also confirmed using cultured human corneal stromal cells (HKC). In TGF-β-stimulated HKC, αSMA was expressed abundantly, and TGF-β + CsnB stimulated cells showed only slight expression of αSMA compared to HGF with only TGF-β stimulation, and CsnB induced apoptosis of keratocyte And inhibited the transdifferentiation into myofibroblasts. In FY2008, scar suppression by CsnB and LY 215 7299 was evaluated using a corneal incisional wound model, but reproducibility was not obtained in the results.