TRAF6-deficient mice display dry eye like Sjogren's syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
SATOKO NAKANO  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (20593809)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsTRAF6 / ドライアイ / シェーグレン症候群 / 涙腺炎 / 唾液腺炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
TNF Receptor-Associated Factor 6(TRAF6) is a cytoplasmic adaptor protein that is necessary for the activation of dendritic cells in response to Toll-like TNF Receptor-Associated Factor 6(TRAF6) mediates the signaling from the members of the TNF receptor and the TLR/IL-1R superfamilies. Because it is a T cell-intrinsic negative regulator required for the maintenance of immune homeostasis, genetically engineered T cell-specific TRAF6-deficient mice show multiorgan inflammatory disease such as sialadenitis. By gene expression microarray analysis, immunohistochemistry and clinical findings, our study showed that TRAF6-deficient mice also display dry eye like Sjogren's syndrome.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代日本ではパソコンやスマートフォン使用者の3人に1人はドライアイ所見を有し、800~2,200万人のドライアイ患者がいるとされる。ドライアイの原因としては年齢、性別、目の使い過ぎ、乾燥、コンタクトレンズ、喫煙などの環境・一般因子があげられる一方、自己免疫疾患であるシェーグレン症候群を基礎疾患に持つ場合、特に強いドライアイ所見を呈する。今まで適切な動物モデルがなかったが、本研究で、関節炎、唾液腺炎などを有する「TRAF6欠損マウス」がシェーグレン症候群類似のドライアイを呈することが判明し、新規モデル動物として役立つ可能性が示唆された。