Animal experiment with rodent model of non-arteritic ischemic optic neuropathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Hidaka Takako  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (00751140)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsレーザースペックルフローグラフィー / 非動脈炎性虚血性視神経症ラットモデル / 正常眼圧緑内障
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, we measured intraocular pressure of normal rats and non-arteritic ischemic optic neuropathy rodent models(rNAION) using Tonolab tonometer. There was no significant difference between normal rats and rodent models. Second, we measured optic nerve head blood flow of normal rats and rNAION using Leser speckle flowgraphy. As a result, there was no significant difference of blood flow between right and left eyes in normal rats, and the left optic disc blood flow decreased in the acute and chronic phases of rNAION. Currently we are studying how to make a normal-tension glaucoma rat model by applying rNAION creation.