Study on CMV antigen-specific immune response and homeostatic maintenance of retinal pigmented epithelial cells using iPS cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Takahiro  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00708745)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsサイトメガロウイルス / 網膜色素上皮細胞 / 恒常性 / 造血幹細胞 / 潜伏感染 / 眼の恒常性 / iPS細胞 / HLA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cytomegalovirus (CMV) infection in healthy individuals is asymptomatic and results in latent infection, but it causes severe disease in infected fetuses and premature infants or in immunocompromised patients. Thus, we studied CMV-specific immune response and mechanism of homeostatic maintenance using the infection model of retinal pigment epithelial cells or hematopoietic stem cells which are infection targets of CMV. This study suggest that CMV-infected retinal pigment epithelial cells migrate T cells to eliminate infected cells and induce inflammatory reactions, while maintaining homeostasis by inducing differentiation of regulatory T cells and suppressing inflammatory reactions.