Analysis of refractive changes using large scale data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
YAMANE Takahiro  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (30714448)
Research Collaborator MIZUKI Nobuhisa
MEGURO Akira
MANO Syuhei
YATSU Keisuke
KASAHARA Yoshiko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords屈性変化 / 疫学調査 / 屈折変化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The refractive dioptric power changes with age. Refractive errors such as myopia or hyperopia, are not only influenced by age and sex, but also by the dioptric power at each age. In this study, we collected epidemiological large scale data of dioptric power in a Japanese population. Subjects were stratified by sex, age, dioptric power, and we performed longitudinal analysis of changes in the dioptric power with time. We tried to create an algorithm that can predict the future refractive error. Findings from this study are very useful for determining the treatment for refractive errors in the future and for adaptation of medication, and also considered to be important for patient's life guidance.