Search for the non-invasive fundus imaging modality based on melanin-related autofluorescence.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Yamagishi Tetsuya  京都府立医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 専攻医 (40733572)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords網膜 / 非侵襲 / イメージング / 近赤外 / 早期発見 / 予防医学 / 加齢黄斑変性 / 低侵襲 / メラニン / 自発蛍光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the period, we elucidated the following. 1) We revealed the significant association between the clinical subtypes of wet age-related macular degeneration (AMD) and the choroidal vessel shadow seen on near-infrared fundus autofluorescence (NIR-FAF). Choroidal vessel shadow may indirectly reflect the integrity of retinal pigment epithelium (RPE). 2) NIR-FAF can detect the prodromal AMD change such as soft drusen or RPE degeneration earlier than the conventional shortwave fundus autofluoreccence (SW-FAF). NIR-FAF is thought to be of value in detection of the AMD change. 3) Drusenoid pigment epithelial detachment (drusenoid PED) is known as the prodromal stage of dry AMD. We found the early RPE degeneration already occurs at the clinical onset of drusenoid PED. 4) We tried the 3 view angles of 30, 55, 102 degrees of NIR-FAF, and found that NIR-FAF images of 55 degrees are valuable in the clinical use.