Development of endoscopic approach for suprachoroidal surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Kojima Kentaro  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40554762)
Research Collaborator EL RAYES Ehab  Institute of Ophthalmology, Retina Department
MIKHAIL Mikel  McGill University, Department of Ophthalmology
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords上脈絡膜腔 / ぶどう膜 / 内視鏡 / 上脈絡膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Suprachoroidal space is a site of interest in recent clinical and research field of ophthalmology. In retinal field, suprachiroidal buckling, a novel technique to indent choroid and retina by injecting a filling substance into the suprachiroidal space to treat rhegmatogenous retinal detachment or macular hole retinal detachment accompanying high myopia, is reported. In glaucoma field, suprachoroidal space drainage device which allows the aqueous humor to flow out into the suprachoroidal cavity is now approved by FDA.
On the other hand, there is concern about safety in the operation of the suprachoroidal space, since it is difficult to directly visualize the cavity from inside. In this study, we examined the safety and effectiveness of a new approach of accessing the suprachoroidal space using an endoscope as a solution while conducting basic and clinical research on suprachoroidal buckling.