Label retaining cells in long term cultured confluent epithelial cell sheets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Niwano Hiroko  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 研究員 (90748518)
Research Collaborator SHIMMURA SHIGETO
MIYASHITA HIDEYUKI
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords角膜上皮 / 幹細胞 / 培養
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To confirm whether the cultured epithelial sheets contain slow cycling cells as like in vivo tissue, the researcher labeled proliferating cells in limbal epithelial cells around confluence by serial 3 day feeding of EdU, and cultured confluent sheets for additional 6 months. Although EdU rate was significantly decreased from 58.8% to 8.8%, EdU rate in undifferentiated epithelial cells (K15+ cell clusters) was 34.8%, was not significantly different from the rete 6.0% in K15 negative differentiated cells (p=0.09), due to its high variance. We published our data including this study in Scientific Reports on 2017, 10.1038/srep43557.