CCL3-CCR5 axis is potential therapeutic target in retinal degeneration.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Kohno Hideo  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60514536)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsマイクログリア / 網膜 / 加齢黄斑変性 / 炎症 / 網膜変性 / マラビロク / 網膜色素変性 / マクロファージ / 網膜色素変性症 / マウロファージ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Severe visual loss in retinal degeneration is caused by photoreceptor cell death. In this study, we investigated the treatment effect of Maraviroc, an antiretroviral drug in the CCR5 receptor antagonist class used in the treatment of HIV infection, in retinal degeneration. We revealed previously that CCL3 and CCL4 are upregulated in degenerated retina, which used CCR5 as common receptor. Maraviroc, an antagonist for CCR5, administration may suppress CCL3 and CCL4 efficacy in degenerated retina and show therapeutic effect for retinal degeneration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
加齢黄斑変性(AMD)や網膜色素変性(RP)を含む網膜変性は視細胞死を生じ失明へと直結する疾患群である。近年AMDに対しては滲出性AMDにおける脈絡膜新生血管に対する抗新生血管療法が行われ、一定の治療効果を上げている。しかし脈絡膜新生血管に付随して生じる視細胞死や、脈絡膜新生血管を伴わない萎縮性AMDに対する治療法は依然として存在しない。またRPにおいては臨床使用されている治療法は存在しない。これらの網膜変性疾患群において失明へとつながる視細胞死を防ぐ、もしくは遅らせる治療法を開発することができれば網膜変性の患者に対する恩恵は大きなものになると考えられる。