Visual cortex plasticity study in visual impairment patients with non invasive brain stimulation method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Yoshimine Shoyo  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80570332)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords白質 / 拡散強調MRI / 加齢黄斑変性 / Tractography / White matter / Diffusion MRI / TMS / 視覚再建 / MRI / ナビゲーションシステム / 脳可塑性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We would investigate visual cortex plasticity study in visual impairment patients with non invasive brain stimulation method. The patients could not accept their brain stimulation. It was difficult to value the phosphene even in normals and the phosphene was not replicable.We investigated the impact of age-related macular degeneration (AMD) on visual acuity and the visual white matter. We combined an adaptive cortical atlas and diffusion-weighted magnetic resonance imaging (dMRI) and tractography to separate optic radiation (OR) projections to different retinal eccentricities in human primary visual cortex. We found differences in white matter properties specific to OR white matter fascicles projecting to primary visual cortex locations corresponding to the location of retinal damage (fovea).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
加齢黄斑変性患者の脳白質は網膜変性の影響を受ける可能性が示唆された。さらに視野偏心度ごとに脳白質を解析することで、視力障害と相関して白質線維の変化をきたしているであろう解剖学的位置も特定することができた。これらの結果は昨今期待が高まっているiPS細胞などを用いた視覚再建治療の際に、その治療の適応や治療効果判定の際のターゲットとなる可能性が示唆された。網膜変性が脳白質まで影響を及ぼした場合、その治療が網膜再建のみで良いのか、脳白質を含めた視路の再建も必要であるのかを検討する必要があると考えられた。