Role of ICOS on Corneal Lymphangiogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Kunishige Tomoyuki  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60516045)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsICOS / 血管新生 / 免疫学 / 副刺激分子シグナル / 副刺激シグナル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Interaction between the inducible costimulatory molecule (ICOS) and its ligand, B7-related protein (B7RP-1), has been reported to have an impact on differentiation and functions of various T regulatory cells. The purpose of the present study is to further investigate the role of ICOS on inflammatory lymphoangiogeneisis in the cornea and its mechanisms.