Relationship between dry eye and eyelid pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Yasuhiro  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70557206)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords眼瞼圧 / ドライアイ / 甲状腺眼症 / 眼窩減圧術 / 顔面神経麻痺 / マイボーム腺
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to compare the eyelid pressure and dry eye severity before and 3 months after orbital decompression in patients with thyroid eye disease and between affected and unaffected sides in patients with unilateral facial nerve palsy. In patients with thyroid eye disease, eyelid pressure decreased and the morphology of the Meibomian gland and its orifices improved postoperatively. These results suggest that orbital decompression surgery reduced eyelid pressure, leading to improvement in Meibomian gland function. In patients with facial nerve palsy, eyelid pressure was lower and the tear meniscus height was higher on the affected side. These results indicate that low eyelid pressure decreased lacrimal pump function, leading to a high tear meniscus height. Although low eyelid pressure aggravates dry eye, a high tear meniscus height may offset it.