Characteristics and prevalence of uveitis in CIHHV-6 patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Yoshikawa Tadanobu  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20632764)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsぶどう膜炎 / HHV6 / CIHHV6 / ヘルペスウイルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Multiplex PCR for herpes virus was performed in 27 eyes of 27 patients suspected herpes virus associated disease. The mean ± standard deviation age of the patients was 63.1±14.5 years. Of the 27 eyes, 12 eyes had iritis, 6 eyes had uveitis, 1 eye had endophthalmitis, 1 eye had cytomegalovirus retinopathy, 4 eyes had acute retinal necrosis, 2 eyes had secondary glaucoma, and 1 eye had herpetic keratitis. Multiplex PCR for herpes virus demonstrated that 4 eyes were cytomegalovirus positive, 2 eyes were herpes simplex virus-1 positive, 2 eyes were varicella zoster virus positive, 1 eye was Epstein-Barr virus positive, and 18 eyes were negative. None of the eyes had human herpes virus-6. Thus prevalence of uveitis with CIHHV-6 and characteristics of CIHHV-6 was unclear.