Identification of constitutive expression mechanism of periostin in conjunctival fibroblasts derived from severe ocular allergic conjunctivitis patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionNational Center for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
OKADA NAOKO  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 免疫アレルギー・感染研究部, (非)研究員 (50636165)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアレルギー性結膜炎 / 線維芽細胞 / エピジェネティクス / ペリオスチン / 慢性炎症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Atopic keratoconjunctivitis are severe, chronically relapsing, ocular inflammatory diseases that cause intense inflammation and fibrosis in conjunctiva. However, the precise mechanisms increasing the severity of these diseases remain unknown. We previously focused on conjunctival fibroblasts derived from severe ocular allergic conjunctivitis patients and compared the gene expression patterns. The conjunctival fibroblasts derived from patients showed significantly enhanced periostin expression in the nonstimulated state, and this expression was maintained even after the subculture. In this study, we found that histone methylation state change was occurring at the periostin promoter in patient-derived conjunctival fibroblasts. Furthermore, sustained periostin expression could observe by TGF-βstimulation. Therefore, these suggested that epigenetic regulation was involved in the induction of long-term and sustained expression of periostin in patient-derived conjunctival fibroblasts.