Challenges in proteomics-based biomarker discovery of refractory and advanced neuroblastoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
OTAKE Kohei  三重大学, 医学部, 助教 (40378344)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords神経芽腫 / マーカー / 予後因子 / プロテオミクス / DDX39A
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Shotgun proteomic analysis was performed in undifferentiated and ATRA-induced differentiated NB cells in vitro. An identified protein was verified by MRM and western blot analysis. Immunohistochemistry (IHC) was used to examine the expression of the identified protein in 33 primary NB tissues. Twelve proteins, including ATP-dependent RNA helicase (DDX39A), were only detected in undifferentiated NB cells. A peptide of DDX39A was detected at a significantly higher level in undifferentiated IMR-32 and LA-N-1 cells by MRM. Western blot analysis revealed that DDX39A expression was significantly higher in undifferentiated IMR-32 and LA-N-1 cells. IHC demonstrated that DDX39A was highly expressed in the primary tumor tissues of patients with poor prognosis, and univariate and multivariate survival analyzes showed that DDX39A expression could be an independent unfavorable prognostic factor. DDX39A is a potential biomarker for unfavorable NB using a proteomic approach.