Expression and localization of MHC class I-related chain molecules A and B in human rhabdomyosarcoma cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionOsama Woman's and Children's Hospital (2017)
Osaka University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Yamamichi Taku  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪母子医療センター(研究所), その他部局等, 小児外科・診療主任 (30715165)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords横紋筋肉腫 / NK細胞 / 免疫療法 / NKG2D / 小児悪性固形腫瘍 / 癌免疫治療 / 小児がん / 小児悪性腫瘍 / がん免疫 / 治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Natural killer (NK) cells are important for the defense against tumors. The interaction of the MHC class I-related chain molecules A and B (MICA/MICB) with the corresponding NK group 2, member D receptor activates NK cells. We investigated the expression and localization of MICA/MICB in human rhabdomyosarcoma (RMS) tumors and cell lines.
The immunohistochemical staining showed that 21 of 25 clinical tumor samples were positive for either MICA or MICB. The Western blot analysis revealed that the MICA protein was presented in all RMS cell lines (RH30, RD and RMS-YM), as well as the mRNA expression, and the MICB protein was presented in the RD and RMS-YM cells. However, the surface expression of MICA and MICB was limited with only MICA being detected on RD cells. Our results suggest that RMS cells have the ability to produce the MICA and MICB proteins, whereas only RD cells expressed MICA on their cell surface. Therefore, MICA/MICB could be therapeutic targets for RMS immunotherapy.