Study of the neural crest cell transplantetion thrapy for gastrointestinal motility disorders using dental pulp stem cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Takumi Fujimura  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特任助教 (80573443)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords歯髄細胞 / 腸管運動不全 / 可視化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gastrointestinal motility disorders are intractable disease which may not be able to acquire sufficient defecation function only by surgery. We have reported the usefulness of cell transplantation therapy using enteric neural crest cells to this condition. Based on the results, we examined the effectiveness of the therapeutic effect using dental pulp cells as a clinically accessible neural crest cells. Transplanted cells were visualized and transplanted into model mice to observe engraftment of the transplanted cells for several month after cell transplantation. Although engraftment of the transplanted cells could be confirmed, histological observation of the transplanted cells was difficult, and the differentiation ability could not be evaluated. Based on the difference in growth and maintenance method between gut derived neural crest cells and dental pulp cells, it is necessary to evaluate thier differentiation potential.