Anti-tumor effect of Pyrrole-Imidazole Polyamide(PIP) targeting angiogenic system in neuroblastoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
UEKUSA Shota  日本大学, 医学部, 専修医 (70746338)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords神経芽腫 / 機能解析 / 細胞浸潤能 / Neuropilin1 / Integrinβ / NRP1 / MMP9
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although it has been known that neuropilin1 (NRP1) has a promoting effect in vascularization, which is critical process in growth and progression of malignant tumors, the function of NRP1 in neuroblastoma cells is still unclear. In the present study, we conducted functional analyses of NRP1 to elucidate its roles in the development and/or promotion of neuroblastoma. In addition, we synthesized pyrrole imidazole polyamides (PIP) targeting to NRP1, and investigated its potential as therapeutic agents for neuroblastoma. Our current result demonstrated that the PIPs we designed did not suppress the expression of NRP1 in neuroblastoma cells. SiRNA mediated silencing of NRP1 in neuroblastoma derived SK-N-AS cells resulted in up-regulation of Integrin b1, and promotion of cell migration and invasion.