To develop a novel treatment against lymphangioma applying signaling pathway for proliferation and survival of lymphatic endothelial cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionNational Center for Child Health and Development (2016-2017)
The University of Tokyo (2015)
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI MASATAKA  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 細胞医療研究部, リサーチアソシエイト (10626766)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsリンパ管腫 / リンパ管奇形 / OK-432 / ブレオマイシン / ラパマイシン / リンパ管内皮細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lymphangioma is still a difficult disease to obtain satisfactory results. Surgical resection or sclerotherapy is the first choice for treatment. OK-432 and bleomycin have been used for sclerotherapy, and rapamycin for systemic therapy. OK-432 is well known to be one of the first line drugs for sclerotherapy, although it is not available in every country. Some cases are very effective to use OK-432. Although mechanism of action is unclear.
We established a method to obtain primary culture of human lymphangioma derived lymphatic endothelial cell (HL-LEC) from surgically resected tissue. It became a very good material for studying lymphangioma. The purpose of this study is to understand mechanism of several drug’s ,especially OK432’s, direct action against lymphangioma using HL-LEC in a condition without immune reaction. HL-LEC incorporates OK-432 and then dies. OK-432 particle remained after cell death. Microarray analysis showed OK-432 induced apoptosis for HL-LEC.