Development of an autologous valved conduit (Biovalve) with small diameter for children: Enhancement of tissue formation for subcutaneously-implanted molds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University (2016)
National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute (2015)
Principal Investigator
Funayama Marina  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 客員研究員 (30713599)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords小児外科学 / 人工弁 / 小児心臓弁移植 / 医療 / 心臓血管外科 / 組織工学 / 肺動脈弁
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pediatric patients with congenital heart disease would benefit from replacement heart valves, particularly pulmonic valves. We developed an autologous valved conduit (Biovalve), formed by in-body tissue architecture technology (IBTA) using subcutaneously embedded plastic molds. Excellent hemodynamic performance and beneficial leaflet movement after implantation were observed in experimental models. However, in particular Bivalves with small diameter had thin conduit wall thickness, requiring careful handling. We aimed at development of Biovalves with robust and thick conduits wall. The paling structure facilitated the formation of approximately 1-mm thick conduit wall and leaflets through a small aperture inside the inner portion. The paling mold was highly effective in constructing a robust, completely autologous Biovalves with adequate valve function.