Project/Area Number |
15K20308
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Plastic surgery
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 末梢神経 / 神経再生 / マイクロサージェリー / 末梢神経再生 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A rat forelimb peripheral nerve injury model was created, and immunostaining was carried out using anti-neurofilament antibody, and the goal was to make a whole mount sample which removed the background as much as possible. As a result, it was possible to detect axons with antibodies, but at the same time, the background was so strong that the entire specimen was stained with DAB that it was not possible to observe it sufficiently. Although trial and error were repeated while reconfirming the reaction time with antibodies, the reaction time with a coloring agent, and the washing method, it was not possible to overcome the fact that a strong background appeared.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、末梢神経再生に関する研究が進んでいるが、末梢神経が再生する際に軸索と呼ばれる神経細胞の突起がどのように伸びていくかを三次元的に観察する様々な方法が開発されている。再生しつつある軸索が再生時期によってどのように伸びていくかを観察することが重要である。本研究においては、特別な遺伝子組換え動物やウイルスベクターを用いること無く、従来からある免疫染色方法を用いて、三次元的に末梢神経再生の様子を観察することを目標とした。研究成果としては最終的な目標を達成することはできなかったが、今後の可能性を示唆できるものであったと考える。