Establishment of new skull tissue reconstruction method based on reproduction of bone micro environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE TOSHIYUKI  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30379804)
Research Collaborator TSUIJGIWA Hidetugu
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords頭蓋骨 / TCP / 再生 / βTCP / 頭蓋骨再生 / ハニカムβTCP垂直孔 / ハニカムβTCP水平孔 / 骨組織形成 / ハニカムβTCP垂直孔構造 / ハニカムβTCP水平構造 / 頭蓋骨組織置換 / ハニカムβTCP水平孔構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Honeycomb β TCP (TCP) with a through hole of 300 μm in diameter that can reproduce the bone micro environment developed by the applicants for a skull defect with poor ability to regenerate bone tissue, two types of vertical through holes and horizontal through holes TCP was implanted in the skull defect. The TCP vertical hole showed numerous cell invasion and formation of bone tissue from the dura side to the periosteum side. TCP horizontal holes only showed formation of bone tissue near the dura.
It was suggested that The TCP vertical pore structure that penetrates the dura and periosteum is important for the migration of stem cells involved in bone tissue formation from the dura mater side, and it works more efficiently for bone tissue formation than the horizontal pore TCP.
Honeycomb β TCP vertical holes may be an excellent biomaterial for skull reconstruction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
頭蓋骨は骨組織再生能が乏しく、骨吸収や欠損を生じることがある。頭蓋骨再建では、生体親和性の高いセラミックスの有用性が明らかとなっており、ハイドロキシアパタイトやβTCPなどの生体材料が開発されている。しかし、骨組織再生と強度を兼ね備えた頭蓋骨再建のための生体材料ではない。一方、申請者らは、細胞分化微小環境の重要性に注目し、新規生体材料の開発を行っており、顔面領域において、骨内微小環境を再現可能な、貫通孔を有するハニカムβTCPの開発に成功し、頬骨欠損部に対する本ハニカムβTCPを用いた骨組織形成に成功した。
そこで、本ハニカムβTCPを用いて、再生能と強度を兼ね備えた頭蓋骨再生法を開発している。