Basic research on gene therapy using HGF gene plasmid in free adipose tissue transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
MINEDA Kazuhide  徳島大学, 病院, 特任助教 (70747815)
Research Collaborator HORIKAWA Hidemasa
MISAWA Shigeo
TSUDA Tatsuya
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords遊離脂肪移植 / HGF遺伝子プラスミド / HGF遺伝子プラスミド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a basic research on gene therapy using HGF gene plasmid in free adipose tissue transplantation, an experiment was conducted in an animal model. As a result, there was no significant difference in atrophy rate of transplanted free fat at 3 months after transplantation. However, qualitative evaluation by immunostaining revealed that it inhibited the necrosis of adipocytes in the HGF gene plasmid introduced group. Further verification such as genetic analysis and protein analysis is necessary in the future, but suppression of necrosis of transplanted fat clinically can lead to the prevention of cyst formation and calcification known as late complications, I believe that clinical application can be expected especially in fat injection technique in breast.