Project/Area Number |
15K20313
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Plastic surgery
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
ABE Yoshiro 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学系), 准教授 (40467808)
Research Collaborator |
NAGASAKA Shinji
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 微小血管 / 血管新性 / 遺伝子治療 / 肝細胞増殖因子 / Hepatocyte Growth Factor / Rabbit Ear Chamber / 血管新生 / 肝細胞増殖因子(HGF) / Rabbit Ear Chamber(REC) |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Inspection using a rabbit ear chamber (REC) revealed a hepatocyte growth factor (HGF)-induced angiogenesis. Preliminary HGF injection before, rather than after, ulcer formation was more effective for angiogenesis. Subcutaneous injection around the REC was also more effective, although intramuscular injection has been reported to be superior to injection through other sites. Distance from the base of the ear, in which HGF was injected, to the ulcer possibly led to the decreased HGF protein expression. The result of our study warrants further research.