Elucidation of the molecular mechanisms of diabetic-derived neutrophils and exploration of lead compound that contribute to inflammation regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
UMEHARA Takahiro  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 助教 (60617421)
Research Collaborator IKEMATSU Kazuya
MORI Ryoichi
KIMBERLY Mace
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords糖尿病性創傷 / 炎症制御 / microRNA / 難治性皮膚潰瘍 / 糖尿病性皮膚創傷 / 炎症 / 好中球
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Diabetes is known to delay the healing of wounds and cause complications such as foot ulcers. We have previously shown that the retention of neutrophils in diabetic cutaneous wounds is aberrant in mice, inflammation is prolonged, and the pathogenesis may be due to dysfunction of diabetes-derived neutrophils. MicroRNAs (miRNAs) are critical regulator for normal inflammatory response. Accordingly, in order to clarify the molecular mechanism of regulation of inflammation in diabetes-derived neutrophils, we identified specific miRNAs in these cells using microarrays and analyzed the function of miRNAs in diabetes-derived neutrophils. In this study, we identified specific miRNA in neutrophil of type 2 diabetes mouse using microarray, and clarified a part of functions of inflammation-related miRNA and its target genes using cellular and molecular biological.