The effect of bioactive protein for survival area of pedicled flap on the back of rat.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
ARAI YUKIHIKO  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20458178)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsラミニン / 血管新生 / 皮弁遷延法 / 生理活性タンパク質 / 皮弁 / 塩基性線維芽細胞増殖因子 / choke血管
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bioactive proteins, such as laminin, were reported that has an agiogenesis effect. Skin flap was raised on the back of rat, and a sheet conteining bioactive protein was placed on the wound in order to extend survival area of the skin flap. Both its angiogenesis and extending effect, however, were not clear. Survival area of the skin flaps are roughly corresponding to its perfusion area.
Then, a U-shaped skin flap was raised on the back of rat, and survival area of the skin flap was carefully observed by preserving blood vessels selectively. In bipedicle flap, 2 to 2.5 perfusion area from each vascular pedicle has limitations on survival. Additional blood vessels preserved at the center of this flap, seemed to be developing stability in the 2.5 perfusion area from vascular pedicle, even though they were cut in the second operation.