Passage culture of monocyte-macrophage lineage cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
SUGA Hirotaka  杏林大学, 医学部, 講師 (60633972)
Research Collaborator KURITA Erina  杏林大学, 医学部, 専攻医
SHIOTA Noriko  杏林大学, 医学部, 実験助手
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords単球・マクロファージ系細胞 / 継代培養 / 創傷治癒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established a passage culture of monocyte-macrophage lineage cells using a temperature-responsive cell culture dish. Macrophage colony-stimulating factor increased proliferation of the cells during the passage culture. The rate of monocyte-macrophage lineage cells (CD11b+/CD14+) increased by passages, and the cells were mostly purified by three passages. The cultured monocyte-macrophage lineage cells were positive for CD206, a marker of tissue-resident macrophages, and secreted various cytokines such as TNF-alpha and MCP-1.