Experimental study for double innervation of transplanted muscle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2016)
Kyorin University (2015)
Principal Investigator
SEIKE Shien  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (20644933)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords顔面神経麻痺 / 筋肉移植 / 神経二重支配 / 動物モデル / 神経回路標識法 / 動物モデル開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mechanism of double innervation of the muscle has not been elucidated well so far. This study has developed the double innervation rat model that we had contrived before. The original model includes the pedicled transferred lattisimus dorsi muscle reinnervated by bilateral facial nerves through the proximal and distal stump of the thoracodorsal nerve. We, herein, have developed a new model with the hemilateral facial nerve and contralateral masseter nerve. However, this model has some difficulties of quantitative examination. The problem was not soluted this time. Dynamic image analysis software may help to solute this problem. Understanding the mechanism of double innervation drives development and improvement of dynamic reconstruction for paralytic disease.